Case Of The Day

"Acupuncture surprises me again....."

  

Patient came in last week with acute low back pain. Antalgic posture with forward leaning to the right. He could not stand up. Intense pain and could only walk by shuffling his feet into the office. 

~

He has on and off back reoccurring disc compromise to 5 discs. If he goes to long, say 3-6 months without a tune-up or if he lifts something at work repeatedly in a day, he will tweak the lumbar structure. 

~

Utilizing acupuncture to the local sites and with pain points for 30 minutes, allows the pain to dismissed dramatically. Then we begin corrective protocols for results 3-10 days. 

~

On this occasion, he felt better immediately. And as the night went on and he was pain free in 24 hours. Wow !!! 

Acupuncture continues to surprise me how fast the points stop the pain pattern and restore the meridian balance. 

~

Then with one tune-up he is back to work in construction, 24 hours. He only lost 2 days at work. 

~

Typical a “hot low back” can linger 1-3 weeks in my office, especially if a disc is involved. 

In the past, I would to refer out for an epidural injection for pain relief. While we fix the structural imbalance, so the body can heal. 

~

Currently, I use acupuncture to stop pain, so we can progress with the most effective protocol to restore balance and function immediately. Even postsurgical pain is reduced. 

~

Yes all, tissues heal if given the correct care. Even disc will recover if the destructive forces that “caused” it the first place is corrected and stabilized. 

~

Typical a disc bulge/protrusion will heal in 6 months with my protocols regardless how long you have reoccurring pain. 

~

Remember, reoccurring pain means the destructive forces are still attacking your structure and cause degeneration to continue destabilizing the motor units in the low back or neck etc. and push you into failed back syndrome. 

~

Drugs and surgery reduce pain, but do not address the “cause” of the destructive forces. Corrective Care is the protocol to restore normal function and improve your results. 

~

For more details  call the office to optimize your heath and recovery......

Ciao,

Dr Ron

   

Getting a 2nd Opinion

Part A

Get a “Wellness Model” Second Opinion. 

In order to to get the best results with your health team of physicians.

Another component you may not have been utilizing is a “second opinion” from a  “wellness model” point of few. 

This viewpoint is to focus on the “cause” of the issue. Once the questions of “why” is investigated. Then I can customized a treatment protocol for you to rebalance the structure and spine and then rebalance the body chemistry and the meridians.

This will allow the body to rejuvenate it’s self as time goes on. 

Our body replaces most cells in 90 days.  Therefore according to Dr Bruce Lipton’s research,  what you begin new today will manifest in 90 days to our cellular structures. 

I find that using stretches and ergonomic rehab and metabolic nutrition I can start seeing changes in 3-4 weeks, not months.

Ask yourself, why am I hurting, why do I have re-injuries, or I have reoccurring health issues and injury. Conditions will always return or become more advanced when we fail to treat without resolving the “root” cause. 

Many if us suffer needlessly because we do not have all the information needed to make changes to our health by understanding the physiology of  the body. 

Let’s evaluate you and get some answers. 

We will at least allow you to feel better and more importantly reduce the need for medication since your blood work, and range of motion will be noticeable improved  as your body because to “ heal from the inside out”. 

Mind, Body , And Spirit must be treated so that the whole body is being healed and/or staying healthy. 

2nd opinion

Part B

“148 therapy visits and then the second opinion” 

This patient is the extreme. However, don’t let it happen to you or family.

“Treating the cause, not the symptoms” resolved the recurring hip pain in couple of months. Not  2  years.

Looking at the whole picture. Posture, gait, and reoccurring pain to the  hip, low back, 

mid back, and migraines.

When your not focused on the big picture you look at the symptoms , and forget what’s connected.  

Rebalancing the low back, pelvis structures  did the hip pain start to respond. 

However, a cascade of other imbalances plus biochemistry had also began to show up due to adaption your body does to help try and heal itself. Just like a cut on your finger. It will heal. 

Unfortunately this patient had endured countless  sleepless nights, metal anguish  and drug treatment which did not respond. 

KEEP IT SIMPLE to see the big picture - Dr. Farotto 2018 

.

I like to “Keep it simple” so we can use common sense and wellness medicine. Especially in a case like this. 

The initial protocol was not correct, it did not work or improve her primary issue. Her  Outcome Assessment failed, only option facing her was pain management, not resolution of the problem.

Too many of us use pain management, which does not solve the “cause” of the issue. It only solves the symptom of “pain” , which does not respond unless heavy medication is used.  It’s a compromise. 

Just don’t stop there..........Especially if your in a management state right now. 

I try to suggest on a second opinion, it let’s us keep everything your doing now and try 1-2 or 2-3  things different. A stretch, a foot orthotic, sitting posture changes, work posture changes, etc. If that  responds , then let’s see if you actually can ween off your pain medication over the next 3-6 months using symptoms, and blood work, acupuncture graphing to verify changes. Maybe.......someday you won’t need it or as as much.

This option of having another protocol going after the “cause” while you have another protocol on board with drugs for pain, even chronic sickness, etc., supplemental  nutrition, metabolic nutrition  and eating better foods and enzymes improve our body's own immune system. 

It makes sense in my office, that if no change is occurring in 5-10  days then the differential diagnosis was incorrect or not broad enough. Some component is missing. 

Results should be changed with each visit pending the length of time it took to get into my office.

I work with all cases, but the most profound are the difficult cases such as reoccurring pain, injury or sickness  for 6-12 months plus or more.  

The change is there, it may be slower but change. 

Because the whole structural and chemistry and acupuncture meridians will slowly be  brought back to a functional normal state......Not keeping your body in a perpetual  chaos state. 

Let along with medication  being processed by the liver and kidneys, we need to considered an exit strategy to reduce medication whenever possible. 

Exercise  the under-development muscles and reduce chemical inflammation with diet, vitamins, homeopathic and Chinese Herbs together we are able to reduce symptoms treating the cause  and Increase function overall. Then maybe chronic medication can be adjusted as we go, think about your exit strategy. 

Consistency with results  has paid off since she is back to cycling with some running. Awesome 👍, there is always another viewpoint. Just ask. 

In this case corrective care with an occasional “tune up” visit will Kell her in the game of life. 

But, 1-2 times  a month for better health, is a lot more manageable than 3-4 times a week for months interrupting  your life and your family.

When your ready, let’s get that evaluation and “together” make a change.

Empowering Yourself

Health Conditions are Caused by Imbalances

Your current health status is a mirror image of your mind, body and spiritual health.

To have your body healthy, the nervous system, the nerves, ligaments, muscles and trillions of chemical reactions must perform with "balance" in order to adapt to your environment or lifestyle, work place, etc.

Quantum physics has concluded that your body is a receptor to stimuli.

Stimulus can be from a loud noise, to verbal abuse, or perception of mental or physical feelings, to stress in the work place, at home or lifestyle.  This stimuli of stress is interpreted by the brain and the body physically, mentally, emotionally, is "wired" for the bombardment of stress.   Your blood pressure rises, your attitude is "cranky", you are tense.  Many symptoms in your life are not as normal as you suspect they are. 


 As the  body is surrounded in the stress mode for many hours, days, weeks, if we

do not get rest, have fun, our body can become dis-eased to its normal function and reacts by getting injured at something you do everyday.  Such as bending over to tie your shoes, or an organ cannot function normally and stops working efficiently such as your colon or pancreas.


Consequently the body's immune system and nervous system is stressed all the time and becomes depressed.  The body's cells are in hibernation and waiting for the "All IS CLEAR BELL" to return to normal balance and productivity.  If, this pattern of environmental stress continues your body will show signs of "dis—ease" to the system by causing symptoms to occur, whereby the "old approach was to take medications to cover up the symptoms of the discomfort or "live "with stiffness, achiness in their joints, or heartburn, upset stomach, bad breath etc.


These are the slight warning signs your body is expressing to you it is in dysfunction.  DO WE LISTEN?


Most of us do not.  We "manage" the symptoms without looking for the cause.

Remember the cause is not what you did but, rather how your body is responding to the event and how its tolerating "imbalance" to its system.



Blood Work Analysis

"Sitting Down to Look Deeper into Your Unique Situation"

  Let’s look at some science, blood work, saliva, food sensitive, and micronutrients. 


In my office, in-order to understand reoccurring injuries, nutrition may be affecting the recovery process. Because we need nutrients from our foods to be assimilate into the cells themselves which produce tissues, nerves, muscles and the energy and vitality we all need.


I first start by collecting some lab tests which you may have already taken, such as your yearly physical. I like to see at least 3-5 tests in the past to see what trends that you are following, high or low normal. We take the tests and line them up by each lab in chronological order to see how long your values have been offline. Sometimes I can work off these old tests and try some changes in your diet, herbs, etc. 


I then generally set up an “electronic ticket” to Labcorp or Quest with results in 24-72 hours. This starts a new evaluation process compared to your old tests, using your current diagnostic components on your insurance coverage. We also have a national co-op which allows us to have labs testing done for anyone regardless of insurance coverage. 


This begins the process of analyzing the blood values to unlock imbalances the body is having when we interpret the values from a Wellness point-of-view. 


We may also need to run others test; i.e. food sensitivities, saliva analysis, hormones, and micro-nutrient testing when Labcorp or Quest no longer provide test panels. There are other labs that will provide this information. 


Utilizing the medical model tests, we can evaluate you to see if you are normal: are you on the high side or low side of normal. Most of you have always been told, blood test are normal. 


I want to actually see how normal the values look. 


With this quantitative evaluation we can then match your values up against functional medicine values and see your trend pattern - high or low in these categories.


Based on these pathways we apply homeopathic herbal formulas and/or Chinese herbal formulas to improve your nutrition, organ function and meridian balance. 


This allows your values and body to change or “reboot” its bio-chemical balance.

I can see with follow-up testing which herbs, and which metabolic changes that occur. This way you and I can be directed to the next pathway. 


Using diet and exercise and better food combinations we can then exit from herb therapy and see how well your body is accepting the changes on its own. 


We need to always have an exit strategy with herbs and/or your medication. 


For example, cholesterol is a familiar issue. You have the medical model therapy, high cholesterol is bad and should be reduced as soon as possible to reduce the triglycerides, LDL, and HDL components to avoid heart attack. 


However, in the functional medicine view and wellness model. We need cholesterol for hormone production. Likewise, if you are under mental stress and have physical stress on the body then cholesterol will rise to accommodate the need to more hormones and stress related chemical like cytokines, etc. 


So, the rise in cholesterol alone may be a warning sign that we have “imbalance” in the system. Maybe your triglycerides are normal, or the LDL is slightly raised. 


From a homeopathic view-point, excess sugar will also raise cholesterol across the board especially the triglycerides. Which is a marker for sugar as well as LDL. I have seen some triglycerides over 500. (Normal 0-149)


So maybe a diet change is all that is order. 


That would be my conservative approach first. 


In my opinion, we need to use as little medication as possible since they all have side effects. When its necessary use it and then have an exit strategy. 


When abnormal values occur, as wellness health care physician, I must look at the “whole” picture and make changes slowly and consistently in 30 days to retest and know for sure we are heading into the right direction.


I once had a patient with excessive joint pain, and medication was not helping from the allopathic physician. With reoccurring pain and no response from conservative care, diet change, physical therapy, and allopathic care, I was suspicious we were not looking at the full picture. So, I ordered a blood test. 


Wow, the iron levels on this individual was 2500. When it should be around 27-139.


This discovery and further evaluation lead to the diagnosis of hemochromatosis. An iron absorption defect in the liver. It was also discovered that the patient had a gene mutation that promotes this type of illness. So, we began to set up a phlebotomy every month over 1 year reduce his values to 100 and a little below before stopping the phlebotomy procedure. In addition, to diet change and no iron supplementation.  Over time the joint pain has eased off. However, this condition leaves the joints synovial tissues, and liver damage from the excessive overload of iron. 


This is why when I order a blood work up, I add to the standard smac24 lab values to about 50 or more tests to look at the “whole” body. This is crucial when we evaluate reoccurring pain, continued conditions and reoccurring injuries that never seem to heal, go away, or don’t improve. 


There are many other pathways that need to be reviewed such as the, thyroid axis, iron pathway, gallbladder pathway, sugar pathway, heart pathway, gastric pathway, etc. 


Together, we will find the cause, we just have to look closer. 


More importantly we need to ask the question.: “why’ are you not responding, “why” are you having reoccurring pain, or “why” are the values high or low.


What’s also valuable, is that I can integrate Chinese Medicine and Acupuncture, food choices, just a sample or options, to uncover meridian dysfunctions that could be blocking the progress. 


I am amazed and excited in each case because it’s a “puzzle” I have to figure out. I love puzzles. 


Do we look at structure, posture, exercise, diet, nutrition deficiency, or metabolic nutrition and meridian dysfunction. They are all possible avenues of the puzzle. I am just tenacious to look under each rock and figure your specific situation. 


The adventure is always different because we are all individuals, some patients and  their conditions may to similar, but I feel all cases need to be customized for you to have the best outcome and results to live a better life. 


Let’s begin,


Dr Ron Farotto